CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212

Filomena Salerno
New Era Pump Systems, Inc
138 Toledo Street Farmingdale, NY 11735

RE:  The tariff classification of a Cable Assembly from China

Dear Ms. Salerno:

In your letter dated July 24, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration, identified by part number AN20071-1, is described as a cable assembly. The subject cable assembly consists of one black, 6-inch 24 American Wire Gauge (AWG) wire and two red, 3-inch 24 AWG wires. Each of these wires is insulated with PVC. The black wire is terminated with a DC barrel connector on one end and a 3 position crimp housing terminal at the other. One red wire is attached to the DC barrel connector at one end and a non-insulated female fastener is affixed to the other. The second red wire is connected to the 3 position crimp housing terminal and a non-insulated female fastener is affixed on the other end. You state that the cable assembly is used to connect a PCB to a power switch in industrial laboratory equipment.

The applicable subheading for the cable assembly, part number AN20071-1, will be will be 8544.42.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8544.42.9090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8544.42.9090, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the Section 301 trade remedy, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at: https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division